Checklist of the Birds of Ontario

For ease of navigation here are shortcuts to points on the list:

Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl | New World Quail | Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies | Grebes | Pigeons and Doves | Cuckoos | Nightjars and Allies | Swifts | Hummingbirds | Rails, Gallinules, and Coots | Cranes | Stilts and Avocets | Oystercatchers | Plovers and Lapwings | Sandpipers and Allies | Skuas and Jaegers | Auks, Murres, and Puffins | Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers | Loons | Albatrosses | Storm-petrels | Storm-Petrels | Shearwaters and Petrels | Storks | Frigatebirds | Boobies and Gannets | Cormorants and Shags | Anhingas | Pelicans | Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns | Ibises and Spoonbills | New World Vultures | Osprey | Hawks, Eagles, and Kites | Barn-Owls | Owls | Kingfishers | Woodpeckers | Falcons and Caracaras | Tyrant Flycatchers | Shrikes | Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis | Crows, Jays, and Magpies | Larks | Swallows | Tits, Chickadees, and Titmice | Nuthatches | Treecreepers | Wrens | Gnatcatchers | Kinglets | Old World Flycatchers | Thrushes and Allies | Mockingbirds and Thrashers | Starlings | Waxwings | Silky-flycatchers | Old World Sparrows | Wagtails and Pipits | Finches, Euphonias, and Allies | Longspurs and Snow Buntings | New World Buntings and Sparrows | Yellow-breasted Chat | Troupials and Allies | New World Warblers | Cardinals and Allies

This list comprises 501 bird species that have been recorded in Ontario on the basis of specimens, photographs, recordings and documented sight records accepted by the Ontario Bird Records Committee (OBRC) to April 2017. A total of 291 species is known to have bred in the province. Classification and nomenclature follow the American Ornithologists’ Union Check-list of North American Birds, (7th Edition, 1998) and its 42nd - 58th (July 2017) supplements. The most recent additions are:

White Wagtail (2017)
Common Ringed Plover (2016)
Grace's Warbler (2016)
Pink-footed Goose (2015)
Eurasian Dotterel (2015)
Little Egret (2015)
Kelp Gull (2015)
Elegant Tern (2014)
Brown Booby (2014)
Thick-billed Kingbird (2013)
Pyrrhuloxia (2012)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (2011)
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater (2011)
Anna’s Hummingbird (2011)
Roseate Spoonbill (2010)
Black-tailed Gull (2010)
Barnacle Goose (2009)
Mottled Duck (2009)
Black Swift (2008)
Neotropic Cormorant (2006)
McCown’s Longspur (2006)
Cackling Goose (split from Canada Goose, July, 2004)
Brewer’s Sparrow (2004)
White‐collared Swift (2002)
Manx Shearwater (2002)
Heermann’s Gull (2000)

The New World population of Common Moorhen is split from the Eurasian population and renamed Common Gallinule (Gallinula galeata) on the basis of differences in vocalizations as well as bill and shield morphology (AOU, 2011).

The English name Whip‐poor‐will has been changed to Eastern Whip‐poor‐will to distinguish it from the southwest population now renamed Mexican Whip‐poor‐will (2010). MacGillivray’s Warbler has been removed from the Ontario list (2010).

The English common name Nelson’s Sharp‐tailed Sparrow has been shortened to Nelson’s Sparrow (2009). The Tanagers family is removed and the three species formerly in that family are moved to the beginning of the Cardinals & Allies family (2009).

In 2008, the order of the gulls was changed on the Ontario Checklist to reflect the AOU order. Hoary Redpoll (2013), Black Scoter (2008) and Trumpeter Swan (2007) were added as breeding species. The common name Mongolian Plover is now Lesser Sand‐Plover (2004) to agree with modern Old World literature. The common name Rock Dove changed to Rock Pigeon (2003). The name Three‐toed Woodpecker changed to American Three‐toed Woodpecker (2003) as a result of a split from the Eurasian species. The name Common Snipe was changed to Wilson’s Snipe because of a split from the European species (2002).

To find out how to order a printed field checklist please go to our merchandise page.

Ontario is divided into Lowlands, Central and South regions (see map above); thus, the cities of Sault Ste. Marie, Sudbury and North Bay are in the South region of the province.

L – Species recorded in the Lowlands Review Zone; (L) indicates the OBRC requests documentation when the species is recorded in the region.

C – Species recorded in the Central Review Zone; (C) indicates the OBRC requests documentation when the species is recorded in the region.

S – Species recorded in the South Review Zone; (S) indicates the OBRC requests documentation when the species is recorded in the region.

* – Species recorded as breeding in Ontario.

This checklist is at the species level only.


Glossy Ibis
Photo: Carol Horner

Manx Shearwater
Photo: Barry Cherriere

Neotropic Cormorant
Front bird
Photo: Jean Iron

Black Swift
Photo: Brandon Holden

Ontario ChecklistTop

Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl - Top

Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (S) (Dendrocygna autumnalis)

Fulvous Whistling-Duck (S) (Dendrocygna bicolor)

*Snow Goose L/C/S (Anser caerulescens)

*Ross's Goose L/C/S (Anser rossii)

Greater White-fronted Goose (L)/C/S (Anser albifrons)

Pink-footed Goose (S) (Anser brachyrhynchus)

Brant L/C/S (Branta bernicla)

Barnacle Goose (S) (Branta leucopsis)

Cackling Goose L/C/S (Branta hutchinsii)

*Canada Goose L/C/S (Branta canadensis)

*Mute Swan (L)/(C)/S (Cygnus olor)

*Trumpeter Swan (L)/C/S (Cygnus buccinator)

*Tundra Swan L/C/S (Cygnus columbianus)

*Wood Duck L/C/S (Aix sponsa)

Garganey (C)/(S) (Spatula querquedula)

*Blue-winged Teal L/C/S (Spatula discors)

*Cinnamon Teal (C)/(S) (Spatula cyanoptera)

*Northern Shoveler L/C/S (Spatula clypeata)

*Gadwall L/C/S (Mareca strepera)

Eurasian Wigeon (L)/(C)/S (Mareca penelope)

*American Wigeon L/C/S (Mareca americana)

*Mallard L/C/S (Anas platyrhynchos)

*American Black Duck L/C/S (Anas rubripes)

Mottled Duck (S) (Anas fulvigula)

*Northern Pintail L/C/S (Anas acuta)

*Green-winged Teal L/C/S (Anas crecca)

*Canvasback L/C/S (Aythya valisineria)

*Redhead L/C/S (Aythya americana)

*Ring-necked Duck L/C/S (Aythya collaris)

Tufted Duck (C)/(S) (Aythya fuligula)

*Greater Scaup L/C/S (Aythya marila)

*Lesser Scaup L/C/S (Aythya affinis)

*King Eider L/S (Somateria spectabilis)

*Common Eider L/(S) (Somateria mollissima)

Harlequin Duck (L)/(C)/S (Histrionicus histrionicus)

*Surf Scoter L/C/S (Melanitta perspicillata)

*White-winged Scoter L/C/S (Melanitta deglandi)

*Black Scoter L/C/S (Melanitta americana)

*Long-tailed Duck L/C/S (Clangula hyemalis)

*Bufflehead L/C/S (Bucephala albeola)

*Common Goldeneye L/C/S (Bucephala clangula)

Barrow's Goldeneye (L)/(C)/S (Bucephala islandica)

Smew (S) (Mergellus albellus)

*Hooded Merganser L/C/S (Lophodytes cucullatus)

*Common Merganser L/C/S (Mergus merganser)

*Red-breasted Merganser L/C/S (Mergus serrator)

*Ruddy Duck L/C/S (Oxyura jamaicensis)

New World Quail - Top

*Northern Bobwhite S (Colinus virginianus)

Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies - Top

*Gray Partridge (C)/S (Perdix perdix)

*Ring-necked Pheasant C/S (Phasianus colchicus)

*Ruffed Grouse L/C/S (Bonasa umbellus)

*Spruce Grouse L/C/S (Falcipennis canadensis)

*Willow Ptarmigan L/(C)/(S) (Lagopus lagopus)

Rock Ptarmigan (L) (Lagopus muta)

*Sharp-tailed Grouse L/C/S (Tympanuchus phasianellus)

*Greater Prairie-Chicken (C)/(S) (Tympanuchus cupido)

*Wild Turkey C/S (Meleagris gallopavo)

Grebes - Top

*Pied-billed Grebe L/C/S (Podilymbus podiceps)

*Horned Grebe L/C/S (Podiceps auritus)

*Red-necked Grebe L/C/S (Podiceps grisegena)

*Eared Grebe (L)/C/S (Podiceps nigricollis)

Western Grebe (C)/(S) (Aechmophorus occidentalis)

Pigeons and Doves - Top

*Rock Pigeon L/C/S (Columba livia)

White-crowned Pigeon (S) (Patagioenas leucocephala)

Band-tailed Pigeon (L)/(C)/(S) (Patagioenas fasciata)

Eurasian Collared-Dove C/S (Streptopelia decaocto)

*Passenger Pigeon L/C/S (Ectopistes migratorius) (Extinct)

Inca Dove (C)/(S) (Columbina inca)

Common Ground Dove (C)/(S) (Columbina passerina)

White-winged Dove (L)/C/S (Zenaida asiatica)

*Mourning Dove L/C/S (Zenaida macroura)

Cuckoos - Top

Groove-billed Ani (C)/(S) (Crotophaga sulcirostris)

*Yellow-billed Cuckoo (L)/C/S (Coccyzus americanus)

*Black-billed Cuckoo (L)/C/S (Coccyzus erythropthalmus)

Nightjars and Allies - Top

Lesser Nighthawk (S) (Chordeiles acutipennis)

*Common Nighthawk L/C/S (Chordeiles minor)

Common Poorwill (L) (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)

*Chuck-will's-widow S (Antrostomus carolinensis)

*Eastern Whip-poor-will (L)/C/S (Antrostomus vociferus)

Swifts - Top

Black Swift (S) (Cypseloides niger)

White-collared Swift (S) (Streptoprocne zonaris)

*Chimney Swift (L)/C/S (Chaetura pelagica)

Hummingbirds - Top

Mexican Violetear (C) (Colibri thalassinus)

*Ruby-throated Hummingbird L/C/S (Archilochus colubris)

Black-chinned Hummingbird (S) (Archilochus alexandri)

Anna's Hummingbird (S) (Calypte anna)

Costa's Hummingbird (S) (Calypte costae)

Rufous Hummingbird (L)/(C)/(S) (Selasphorus rufus)

Calliope Hummingbird (S) (Selasphorus calliope)

Broad-billed Hummingbird (S) (Cynanthus latirostris)

Rails, Gallinules, and Coots - Top

*Yellow Rail L/C/S (Coturnicops noveboracensis)

Black Rail (S) (Laterallus jamaicensis)

*King Rail S (Rallus elegans)

*Virginia Rail L/C/S (Rallus limicola)

*Sora L/C/S (Porzana carolina)

Purple Gallinule (L)/(C)/(S) (Porphyrio martinicus)

*Common Gallinule (C)/S (Gallinula galeata)

*American Coot (L)/C/S (Fulica americana)

Cranes - Top

*Sandhill Crane L/C/S (Antigone canadensis)

Whooping Crane (S) (Grus americana)

Stilts and Avocets - Top

*Black-necked Stilt (C)/(S) (Himantopus mexicanus)

*American Avocet (L)/(C)/S (Recurvirostra americana)

Oystercatchers - Top

American Oystercatcher (S) (Haematopus palliatus)

Plovers and Lapwings - Top

Black-bellied Plover L/C/S (Pluvialis squatarola)

*American Golden-Plover L/C/S (Pluvialis dominica)

Eurasian Dotterel (S) (Charadrius morinellus)

*Killdeer L/C/S (Charadrius vociferus)

Common Ringed Plover (S) (Charadrius hiaticula)

*Semipalmated Plover L/C/S (Charadrius semipalmatus)

*Piping Plover C/S (Charadrius melodus)

Lesser Sand-Plover (S) (Charadrius mongolus)

Wilson's Plover (S) (Charadrius wilsonia)

Snowy Plover (C)/(S) (Charadrius nivosus)

Sandpipers and Allies - Top

*Upland Sandpiper (L)/C/S (Bartramia longicauda)

*Whimbrel L/C/S (Numenius phaeopus)

Eskimo Curlew (L)/(S) (Numenius borealis)

Long-billed Curlew (S) (Numenius americanus)

Slender-billed Curlew (S) (Numenius tenuirostris)

Black-tailed Godwit (S) (Limosa limosa)

*Hudsonian Godwit L/C/S (Limosa haemastica)

*Marbled Godwit L/C/S (Limosa fedoa)

Ruddy Turnstone L/C/S (Arenaria interpres)

Red Knot L/C/S (Calidris canutus)

Ruff (L)/S (Calidris pugnax)

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (C)/(S) (Calidris acuminata)

*Stilt Sandpiper L/C/S (Calidris himantopus)

Curlew Sandpiper (L)/(S) (Calidris ferruginea)

Sanderling L/C/S (Calidris alba)

*Dunlin L/C/S (Calidris alpina)

Purple Sandpiper L/(C)/S (Calidris maritima)

Baird's Sandpiper L/C/S (Calidris bairdii)

Little Stint (L)/(S) (Calidris minuta)

*Least Sandpiper L/C/S (Calidris minutilla)

White-rumped Sandpiper L/C/S (Calidris fuscicollis)

Buff-breasted Sandpiper L/C/S (Calidris subruficollis)

*Pectoral Sandpiper L/C/S (Calidris melanotos)

*Semipalmated Sandpiper L/C/S (Calidris pusilla)

Western Sandpiper (L)/(C)/S (Calidris mauri)

*Short-billed Dowitcher L/C/S (Limnodromus griseus)

Long-billed Dowitcher L/C/S (Limnodromus scolopaceus)

*American Woodcock L/C/S (Scolopax minor)

*Wilson's Snipe L/C/S (Gallinago delicata)

*Spotted Sandpiper L/C/S (Actitis macularius)

*Solitary Sandpiper L/C/S (Tringa solitaria)

Wandering Tattler (S) (Tringa incana)

*Lesser Yellowlegs L/C/S (Tringa flavipes)

Willet (L)/C/S (Tringa semipalmata)

Spotted Redshank (S) (Tringa erythropus)

*Greater Yellowlegs L/C/S (Tringa melanoleuca)

*Wilson's Phalarope L/C/S (Phalaropus tricolor)

*Red-necked Phalarope L/C/S (Phalaropus lobatus)

Red Phalarope L/(C)/S (Phalaropus fulicarius)

Skuas and Jaegers - Top

Pomarine Jaeger L/(C)/S (Stercorarius pomarinus)

*Parasitic Jaeger L/C/S (Stercorarius parasiticus)

Long-tailed Jaeger (L)/(C)/S (Stercorarius longicaudus)

Auks, Murres, and Puffins - Top

Dovekie (L)/(S) (Alle alle)

Thick-billed Murre (S) (Uria lomvia)

Razorbill (S) (Alca torda)

*Black Guillemot L/(S) (Cepphus grylle)

Long-billed Murrelet (S) (Brachyramphus perdix)

Ancient Murrelet (S) (Synthliboramphus antiquus)

Atlantic Puffin (C)/(S) (Fratercula arctica)

Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers - Top

Black-legged Kittiwake (L)/(C)/S (Rissa tridactyla)

Ivory Gull (L)/(C)/(S) (Pagophila eburnea)

Sabine's Gull (L)/(C)/S (Xema sabini)

*Bonaparte's Gull L/C/S (Chroicocephalus philadelphia)

Black-headed Gull (L)/S (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)

*Little Gull L/(C)/S (Hydrocoloeus minutus)

Ross's Gull (L)/(S) (Rhodostethia rosea)

Laughing Gull (L)/S (Leucophaeus atricilla)

Franklin's Gull (L)/C/S (Leucophaeus pipixcan)

Black-tailed Gull (S) (Larus crassirostris)

Heermann's Gull (S) (Larus heermanni)

Mew Gull (C)/(S) (Larus canus)

*Ring-billed Gull L/C/S (Larus delawarensis)

*California Gull (L)/(C)/(S) (Larus californicus)

*Herring Gull L/C/S (Larus argentatus)

Iceland Gull L/C/S (Larus glaucoides)

Lesser Black-backed Gull (L)/C/S (Larus fuscus)

Slaty-backed Gull (C)/(S) (Larus schistisagus)

Glaucous Gull L/C/S (Larus hyperboreus)

*Great Black-backed Gull L/C/S (Larus marinus)

Kelp Gull (S) (Larus dominicanus)

Sooty Tern (S) (Onychoprion fuscatus)

Least Tern (C)/(S) (Sternula antillarum)

*Caspian Tern L/C/S (Hydroprogne caspia)

*Black Tern L/C/S (Chlidonias niger)

White-winged Tern (S) (Chlidonias leucopterus)

*Common Tern L/C/S (Sterna hirundo)

*Arctic Tern L/(C)/S (Sterna paradisaea)

*Forster's Tern (L)/(C)/S (Sterna forsteri)

Royal Tern (S) (Thalasseus maximus)

Sandwich Tern (S) (Thalasseus sandvicensis)

Elegant Tern (S) (Thalasseus elegans)

Black Skimmer (C)/(S) (Rynchops niger)

Loons - Top

*Red-throated Loon L/C/S (Gavia stellata)

*Pacific Loon L/(C)/S (Gavia pacifica)

*Common Loon L/C/S (Gavia immer)

Yellow-billed Loon (S) (Gavia adamsii)

Albatrosses - Top

Yellow-nosed Albatross (S) (Thalassarche chlororhynchos)

Storm-petrels - Top

Wilson's Storm-Petrel (S) (Oceanites oceanicus)

Storm-Petrels - Top

Leach's Storm-Petrel (L)/(S) (Hydrobates leucorhous)

Band-rumped Storm-Petrel (S) (Hydrobates castro)

Shearwaters and Petrels - Top

Northern Fulmar (L)/(C)/(S) (Fulmarus glacialis)

Black-capped Petrel (S) (Pterodroma hasitata)

Short-tailed/Sooty Shearwater (L) (#N/A)

Great Shearwater (S) (Ardenna gravis)

Manx Shearwater (S) (Puffinus puffinus)

Audubon's Shearwater (S) (Puffinus lherminieri)

Storks - Top

Wood Stork (S) (Mycteria americana)

Frigatebirds - Top

Magnificent Frigatebird (S) (Fregata magnificens)

Boobies and Gannets - Top

Brown Booby (S) (Sula leucogaster)

Northern Gannet (L)/(S) (Morus bassanus)

Cormorants and Shags - Top

Neotropic Cormorant (S) (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)

*Double-crested Cormorant L/C/S (Phalacrocorax auritus)

Great Cormorant (S) (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Anhingas - Top

Anhinga (S) (Anhinga anhinga)

Pelicans - Top

*American White Pelican L/C/S (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)

Brown Pelican (C)/(S) (Pelecanus occidentalis)

Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns - Top

*American Bittern L/C/S (Botaurus lentiginosus)

*Least Bittern (C)/S (Ixobrychus exilis)

*Great Blue Heron L/C/S (Ardea herodias)

*Great Egret (L)/(C)/S (Ardea alba)

Little Egret (S) (Egretta garzetta)

*Snowy Egret (L)/(C)/S (Egretta thula)

Little Blue Heron (L)/(C)/(S) (Egretta caerulea)

Tricolored Heron (C)/(S) (Egretta tricolor)

Reddish Egret (S) (Egretta rufescens)

*Cattle Egret (L)/(C)/S (Bubulcus ibis)

*Green Heron (C)/S (Butorides virescens)

*Black-crowned Night-Heron (C)/S (Nycticorax nycticorax)

Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (S) (Nyctanassa violacea)

Ibises and Spoonbills - Top

White Ibis (S) (Eudocimus albus)

Glossy Ibis (C)/S (Plegadis falcinellus)

White-faced Ibis (C)/(S) (Plegadis chihi)

Roseate Spoonbill (S) (Platalea ajaja)

New World Vultures - Top

Black Vulture (C)/S (Coragyps atratus)

*Turkey Vulture (L)/C/S (Cathartes aura)

Osprey - Top

*Osprey L/C/S (Pandion haliaetus)

Hawks, Eagles, and Kites - Top

Swallow-tailed Kite (C)/(S) (Elanoides forficatus)

*Golden Eagle L/C/S (Aquila chrysaetos)

*Northern Harrier L/C/S (Circus hudsonius)

*Sharp-shinned Hawk L/C/S (Accipiter striatus)

*Cooper's Hawk (L)/C/S (Accipiter cooperii)

*Northern Goshawk L/C/S (Accipiter gentilis)

*Bald Eagle L/C/S (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)

Mississippi Kite (S) (Ictinia mississippiensis)

*Red-shouldered Hawk (L)/C/S (Buteo lineatus)

*Broad-winged Hawk L/C/S (Buteo platypterus)

Swainson's Hawk (L)/(C)/S (Buteo swainsoni)

*Red-tailed Hawk L/C/S (Buteo jamaicensis)

*Rough-legged Hawk L/C/S (Buteo lagopus)

Ferruginous Hawk (L)/(S) (Buteo regalis)

Barn-Owls - Top

*Barn Owl (C)/S (Tyto alba)

Owls - Top

*Eastern Screech-Owl (C)/S (Megascops asio)

*Great Horned Owl L/C/S (Bubo virginianus)

Snowy Owl L/C/S (Bubo scandiacus)

*Northern Hawk Owl L/C/S (Surnia ulula)

Burrowing Owl (C)/(S) (Athene cunicularia)

*Barred Owl (L)/C/S (Strix varia)

*Great Gray Owl L/C/S (Strix nebulosa)

*Long-eared Owl L/C/S (Asio otus)

*Short-eared Owl L/C/S (Asio flammeus)

*Boreal Owl L/C/S (Aegolius funereus)

*Northern Saw-whet Owl L/C/S (Aegolius acadicus)

Kingfishers - Top

*Belted Kingfisher L/C/S (Megaceryle alcyon)

Woodpeckers - Top

Lewis's Woodpecker (C)/(S) (Melanerpes lewis)

*Red-headed Woodpecker (L)/C/S (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)

*Red-bellied Woodpecker (L)/C/S (Melanerpes carolinus)

*Yellow-bellied Sapsucker L/C/S (Sphyrapicus varius)

*American Three-toed Woodpecker L/C/S (Picoides dorsalis)

*Black-backed Woodpecker L/C/S (Picoides arcticus)

*Downy Woodpecker L/C/S (Dryobates pubescens)

*Hairy Woodpecker L/C/S (Dryobates villosus)

*Northern Flicker L/C/S (Colaptes auratus)

*Pileated Woodpecker L/C/S (Dryocopus pileatus)

Falcons and Caracaras - Top

Crested Caracara (L)/(C)/(S) (Caracara cheriway)

*American Kestrel L/C/S (Falco sparverius)

*Merlin L/C/S (Falco columbarius)

Gyrfalcon L/C/S (Falco rusticolus)

*Peregrine Falcon L/C/S (Falco peregrinus)

Prairie Falcon (L)/(C)/(S) (Falco mexicanus)

Tyrant Flycatchers - Top

Ash-throated Flycatcher (C)/(S) (Myiarchus cinerascens)

*Great Crested Flycatcher (L)/C/S (Myiarchus crinitus)

Great Kiskadee (S) (Pitangus sulphuratus)

Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher (C)/(S) (Myiodynastes luteiventris)

Variegated Flycatcher (S) (Empidonomus varius)

Tropical Kingbird (C)/(S) (Tyrannus melancholicus)

Cassin's Kingbird (S) (Tyrannus vociferans)

Thick-billed Kingbird (S) (Tyrannus crassirostris)

*Western Kingbird (L)/C/(S) (Tyrannus verticalis)

*Eastern Kingbird L/C/S (Tyrannus tyrannus)

Gray Kingbird (S) (Tyrannus dominicensis)

Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (L)/(C)/(S) (Tyrannus forficatus)

Fork-tailed Flycatcher (C)/(S) (Tyrannus savana)

*Olive-sided Flycatcher L/C/S (Contopus cooperi)

Western Wood-Pewee (L)/(S) (Contopus sordidulus)

*Eastern Wood-Pewee (L)/C/S (Contopus virens)

*Yellow-bellied Flycatcher L/C/S (Empidonax flaviventris)

*Acadian Flycatcher S (Empidonax virescens)

*Alder Flycatcher L/C/S (Empidonax alnorum)

*Willow Flycatcher (C)/S (Empidonax traillii)

*Least Flycatcher L/C/S (Empidonax minimus)

Gray Flycatcher (S) (Empidonax wrightii)

Dusky Flycatcher (C) (Empidonax oberholseri)

*Eastern Phoebe L/C/S (Sayornis phoebe)

Say's Phoebe (L)/(C)/(S) (Sayornis saya)

Vermilion Flycatcher (S) (Pyrocephalus rubinus)

Shrikes - Top

*Loggerhead Shrike (L)/(C)/S (Lanius ludovicianus)

*Northern Shrike L/C/S (Lanius borealis)

Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis - Top

Black-capped Vireo (S) (Vireo atricapilla)

*White-eyed Vireo (C)/S (Vireo griseus)

Bell's Vireo (C)/(S) (Vireo bellii)

*Yellow-throated Vireo (L)/C/S (Vireo flavifrons)

*Blue-headed Vireo L/C/S (Vireo solitarius)

Plumbeous Vireo (S) (Vireo plumbeus)

*Philadelphia Vireo L/C/S (Vireo philadelphicus)

*Warbling Vireo L/C/S (Vireo gilvus)

*Red-eyed Vireo L/C/S (Vireo olivaceus)

Crows, Jays, and Magpies - Top

*Canada Jay L/C/S (Perisoreus canadensis)

*Blue Jay L/C/S (Cyanocitta cristata)

Clark's Nutcracker (C)/(S) (Nucifraga columbiana)

*Black-billed Magpie (L)/C/(S) (Pica hudsonia)

Eurasian Jackdaw (S) (Corvus monedula)

*American Crow L/C/S (Corvus brachyrhynchos)

*Fish Crow S (Corvus ossifragus)

*Common Raven L/C/S (Corvus corax)

Larks - Top

*Horned Lark L/C/S (Eremophila alpestris)

Swallows - Top

*Bank Swallow L/C/S (Riparia riparia)

*Tree Swallow L/C/S (Tachycineta bicolor)

Violet-green Swallow (C)/(S) (Tachycineta thalassina)

*Northern Rough-winged Swallow (L)/C/S (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)

*Purple Martin (L)/C/S (Progne subis)

*Barn Swallow L/C/S (Hirundo rustica)

*Cliff Swallow L/C/S (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)

Cave Swallow (S) (Petrochelidon fulva)

Tits, Chickadees, and Titmice - Top

Carolina Chickadee (S) (Poecile carolinensis)

*Black-capped Chickadee L/C/S (Poecile atricapillus)

*Boreal Chickadee L/C/S (Poecile hudsonicus)

*Tufted Titmouse S (Baeolophus bicolor)

Nuthatches - Top

*Red-breasted Nuthatch L/C/S (Sitta canadensis)

*White-breasted Nuthatch (L)/C/S (Sitta carolinensis)

Treecreepers - Top

*Brown Creeper L/C/S (Certhia americana)

Wrens - Top

Rock Wren (C)/(S) (Salpinctes obsoletus)

*House Wren (L)/C/S (Troglodytes aedon)

*Winter Wren L/C/S (Troglodytes hiemalis)

*Sedge Wren L/C/S (Cistothorus platensis)

*Marsh Wren L/C/S (Cistothorus palustris)

*Carolina Wren (L)/(C)/S (Thryothorus ludovicianus)

*Bewick's Wren (C)/(S) (Thryomanes bewickii)

Gnatcatchers - Top

*Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (L)/(C)/S (Polioptila caerulea)

Kinglets - Top

*Golden-crowned Kinglet L/C/S (Regulus satrapa)

*Ruby-crowned Kinglet L/C/S (Regulus calendula)

Old World Flycatchers - Top

Siberian Rubythroat (S) (Calliope calliope)

Northern Wheatear (L)/(C)/(S) (Oenanthe oenanthe)

Thrushes and Allies - Top

*Eastern Bluebird L/C/S (Sialia sialis)

Mountain Bluebird (L)/(C)/(S) (Sialia currucoides)

Townsend's Solitaire (L)/C/S (Myadestes townsendi)

*Veery (L)/C/S (Catharus fuscescens)

*Gray-cheeked Thrush L/C/S (Catharus minimus)

Bicknell's Thrush (S) (Catharus bicknelli)

*Swainson's Thrush L/C/S (Catharus ustulatus)

*Hermit Thrush L/C/S (Catharus guttatus)

*Wood Thrush (L)/C/S (Hylocichla mustelina)

Eurasian Blackbird (S) (Turdus merula)

Fieldfare (S) (Turdus pilaris)

*American Robin L/C/S (Turdus migratorius)

Varied Thrush (L)/C/S (Ixoreus naevius)

Mockingbirds and Thrashers - Top

*Gray Catbird L/C/S (Dumetella carolinensis)

*Brown Thrasher L/C/S (Toxostoma rufum)

Sage Thrasher (C)/(S) (Oreoscoptes montanus)

*Northern Mockingbird (L)/C/S (Mimus polyglottos)

Starlings - Top

*European Starling L/C/S (Sturnus vulgaris)

Waxwings - Top

*Bohemian Waxwing L/C/S (Bombycilla garrulus)

*Cedar Waxwing L/C/S (Bombycilla cedrorum)

Silky-flycatchers - Top

Phainopepla (S) (Phainopepla nitens)

Old World Sparrows - Top

*House Sparrow (L)/C/S (Passer domesticus)

Eurasian Tree Sparrow (C)/(S) (Passer montanus)

Wagtails and Pipits - Top

White Wagtail (S) (Motacilla alba)

*American Pipit L/C/S (Anthus rubescens)

Sprague's Pipit (L)/(C) (Anthus spragueii)

Finches, Euphonias, and Allies - Top

Brambling (C)/(S) (Fringilla montifringilla)

*Evening Grosbeak L/C/S (Coccothraustes vespertinus)

*Pine Grosbeak L/C/S (Pinicola enucleator)

Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch (C)/(S) (Leucosticte tephrocotis)

*House Finch (L)/C/S (Haemorhous mexicanus)

*Purple Finch L/C/S (Haemorhous purpureus)

Cassin's Finch (S) (Haemorhous cassinii)

*Common Redpoll L/C/S (Acanthis flammea)

*Hoary Redpoll L/C/S (Acanthis hornemanni)

*Red Crossbill L/C/S (Loxia curvirostra)

*White-winged Crossbill L/C/S (Loxia leucoptera)

*Pine Siskin L/C/S (Spinus pinus)

Lesser Goldfinch (S) (Spinus psaltria)

*American Goldfinch L/C/S (Spinus tristis)

Longspurs and Snow Buntings - Top

*Lapland Longspur L/C/S (Calcarius lapponicus)

Chestnut-collared Longspur (L)/(C)/(S) (Calcarius ornatus)

*Smith's Longspur L/(C)/(S) (Calcarius pictus)

McCown's Longspur (C) (Rhynchophanes mccownii)

Snow Bunting L/C/S (Plectrophenax nivalis)

New World Buntings and Sparrows - Top

Cassin's Sparrow (C)/(S) (Peucaea cassinii)

Bachman's Sparrow (S) (Peucaea aestivalis)

*Grasshopper Sparrow (C)/S (Ammodramus savannarum)

Black-throated Sparrow (C)/(S) (Amphispiza bilineata)

*Lark Sparrow (L)/C/S (Chondestes grammacus)

Lark Bunting (L)/(C)/(S) (Calamospiza melanocorys)

*Chipping Sparrow L/C/S (Spizella passerina)

*Clay-colored Sparrow L/C/S (Spizella pallida)

*Field Sparrow (L)/(C)/S (Spizella pusilla)

Brewer's Sparrow (C) (Spizella breweri)

*Fox Sparrow L/C/S (Passerella iliaca)

*American Tree Sparrow L/C/S (Spizelloides arborea)

*Dark-eyed Junco L/C/S (Junco hyemalis)

*White-crowned Sparrow L/C/S (Zonotrichia leucophrys)

Golden-crowned Sparrow (C)/(S) (Zonotrichia atricapilla)

*Harris's Sparrow L/C/S (Zonotrichia querula)

*White-throated Sparrow L/C/S (Zonotrichia albicollis)

*Vesper Sparrow (L)/C/S (Pooecetes gramineus)

*LeConte's Sparrow L/C/S (Ammospiza leconteii)

*Nelson's Sparrow L/C/S (Ammospiza nelsoni)

Baird's Sparrow (C) (Centronyx bairdii)

*Henslow's Sparrow (L)/S (Centronyx henslowii)

*Savannah Sparrow L/C/S (Passerculus sandwichensis)

*Song Sparrow L/C/S (Melospiza melodia)

*Lincoln's Sparrow L/C/S (Melospiza lincolnii)

*Swamp Sparrow L/C/S (Melospiza georgiana)

Green-tailed Towhee (C)/(S) (Pipilo chlorurus)

Spotted Towhee (C)/(S) (Pipilo maculatus)

*Eastern Towhee (L)/C/S (Pipilo erythrophthalmus)

Yellow-breasted Chat - Top

*Yellow-breasted Chat (L)/(C)/S (Icteria virens)

Troupials and Allies - Top

*Yellow-headed Blackbird (L)/C/S (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus)

*Bobolink L/C/S (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)

*Eastern Meadowlark (L)/C/S (Sturnella magna)

*Western Meadowlark (L)/C/S (Sturnella neglecta)

*Orchard Oriole (C)/S (Icterus spurius)

Hooded Oriole (S) (Icterus cucullatus)

Bullock's Oriole (C)/(S) (Icterus bullockii)

*Baltimore Oriole (L)/C/S (Icterus galbula)

Scott's Oriole (C) (Icterus parisorum)

*Red-winged Blackbird L/C/S (Agelaius phoeniceus)

*Brown-headed Cowbird L/C/S (Molothrus ater)

*Rusty Blackbird L/C/S (Euphagus carolinus)

*Brewer's Blackbird (L)/C/S (Euphagus cyanocephalus)

*Common Grackle L/C/S (Quiscalus quiscula)

Great-tailed Grackle (C)/(S) (Quiscalus mexicanus)

New World Warblers - Top

*Ovenbird (L)/C/S (Seiurus aurocapilla)

Worm-eating Warbler S (Helmitheros vermivorum)

*Louisiana Waterthrush S (Parkesia motacilla)

*Northern Waterthrush L/C/S (Parkesia noveboracensis)

*Golden-winged Warbler (L)/C/S (Vermivora chrysoptera)

*Blue-winged Warbler (L)/(C)/S (Vermivora cyanoptera)

*Black-and-white Warbler L/C/S (Mniotilta varia)

*Prothonotary Warbler (L)/(C)/S (Protonotaria citrea)

Swainson's Warbler (S) (Limnothlypis swainsonii)

*Tennessee Warbler L/C/S (Leiothlypis peregrina)

*Orange-crowned Warbler L/C/S (Leiothlypis celata)

*Nashville Warbler L/C/S (Leiothlypis ruficapilla)

Virginia's Warbler (C)/(S) (Leiothlypis virginiae)

*Connecticut Warbler L/C/S (Oporornis agilis)

*Mourning Warbler L/C/S (Geothlypis philadelphia)

Kentucky Warbler (C)/S (Geothlypis formosa)

*Common Yellowthroat L/C/S (Geothlypis trichas)

*Hooded Warbler (L)/(C)/S (Setophaga citrina)

*American Redstart L/C/S (Setophaga ruticilla)

*Kirtland's Warbler (C)/S (Setophaga kirtlandii)

*Cape May Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga tigrina)

*Cerulean Warbler S (Setophaga cerulea)

*Northern Parula L/C/S (Setophaga americana)

*Magnolia Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga magnolia)

*Bay-breasted Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga castanea)

*Blackburnian Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga fusca)

*Yellow Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga petechia)

*Chestnut-sided Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga pensylvanica)

*Blackpoll Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga striata)

*Black-throated Blue Warbler (L)/C/S (Setophaga caerulescens)

*Palm Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga palmarum)

*Pine Warbler (L)/C/S (Setophaga pinus)

*Yellow-rumped Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga coronata)

Yellow-throated Warbler (L)/(C)/S (Setophaga dominica)

*Prairie Warbler (L)/(C)/S (Setophaga discolor)

Grace's Warbler (S) (Setophaga graciae)

Black-throated Gray Warbler (S) (Setophaga nigrescens)

Townsend's Warbler (C)/(S) (Setophaga townsendi)

Hermit Warbler (S) (Setophaga occidentalis)

*Black-throated Green Warbler L/C/S (Setophaga virens)

*Canada Warbler L/C/S (Cardellina canadensis)

*Wilson's Warbler L/C/S (Cardellina pusilla)

Painted Redstart (S) (Myioborus pictus)

Cardinals and Allies - Top

Summer Tanager (C)/S (Piranga rubra)

*Scarlet Tanager (L)/C/S (Piranga olivacea)

Western Tanager (L)/(C)/(S) (Piranga ludoviciana)

*Northern Cardinal L/C/S (Cardinalis cardinalis)

Pyrrhuloxia (S) (Cardinalis sinuatus)

*Rose-breasted Grosbeak L/C/S (Pheucticus ludovicianus)

Black-headed Grosbeak (C)/(S) (Pheucticus melanocephalus)

Blue Grosbeak (C)/(S) (Passerina caerulea)

Lazuli Bunting (C)/(S) (Passerina amoena)

*Indigo Bunting (L)/C/S (Passerina cyanea)

Varied Bunting (S) (Passerina versicolor)

Painted Bunting (L)/(C)/(S) (Passerina ciris)

*Dickcissel (L)/(C)/S (Spiza americana)